Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-40.2 — Involuntary admission of prisoners with mental illness
Virginia § 53.1-40.2
Title 53.1Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
Ch. 2State Correctional Facilities
Art. 2.1Medical and Mental Health Care; Involuntary Admission and Treatment
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-40.2 (2026).
A.Upon the petition of the Director or his designee, any district court judge or any special justice, as defined by § 37.2-100, of the county or city where the prisoner is located may issue an order authorizing involuntary admission of a prisoner who is sentenced and committed to the Department of Corrections and who is alleged or reliably reported to have a mental illness to a degree that warrants hospitalization.
B.Such prisoner may be involuntarily admitted to a hospital or facility for the care and treatment of persons with mental illness by complying with the following admission procedures:
1.A hearing on the petition shall be scheduled as soon as possible, allowing the prisoner an opportunity to prepare any defenses which he may have, obtain independent evaluation and expert opi