Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-223 — Restriction on suits against prisoners
Virginia § 53.1-223
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-223 (2026).
No action or suit on any claim or demand, except suits for divorce, actions to establish a parent and child relationship between a child and a prisoner and actions to establish a prisoner's child support obligation, shall be maintained against a prisoner after judgment of conviction and while he is incarcerated, except through his committee, unless a guardian ad litem is appointed for the prisoner pursuant to § 8.01-9, or an attorney licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth has entered of record an appearance for such prisoner. However, in any suit for divorce instituted against a prisoner, the court shall appoint a committee prior to any determination as to the property of the parties under § 20-107.3.