Virginia Statutes
§ 53.1-120 — Sheriff to provide for courthouse and courtroom security; designation of deputies for such purpose; assessment
Virginia § 53.1-120
Title 53.1Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
Ch. 3Local Correctional Facilities
Art. 6Duties of Sheriffs
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-120 (2026).
A.Each sheriff shall ensure that the courthouses and courtrooms within his jurisdiction are secure from violence and disruption and shall designate deputies for this purpose. A list of such designations shall be forwarded to the Director of the Department of Criminal Justice Services.
B.The chief circuit court judge, the chief general district court judge and the chief juvenile and domestic relations district court judge shall be responsible by agreement with the sheriff of the jurisdiction for the designation of courtroom security deputies for their respective courts. If the respective chief judges and sheriff are unable to agree on the number, type and working schedules of courtroom security deputies for the court, the matter shall be referred to the Compensation Board for resolution