Virginia Statutes
§ 5.1-22 — Interference with operation of aircraft; penalties; venue
Virginia § 5.1-22
Title 5.1AVIATION
Ch. 1AIRCRAFT, AIRMEN AND AIRPORTS GENERALLY
Art. 2ILLEGAL OPERATION, ETC.; PROCEDURE; PENALTIES
Va. Code Ann. § 5.1-22 (2026).
Any person who interferes with or threatens to interfere with the operation of any aircraft, unless he is authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration or the armed forces of the United States, on or over the territory of the Commonwealth shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Where the act or acts of interference or threatened interference are of such a nature as to endanger the life of the aircraft's operator or the life of any other person, the person interfering or threatening to interfere shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any person who knowingly and intentionally projects a point of light from a laser, laser gun sight, or any other device that simulates a laser at an aircraft is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Venue for the issuance of a warrant for the arrest and trial of