Virginia Statutes
§ 49-26 — Effect of failure of creditor to sue
Virginia § 49-26
Title 49OATHS, AFFIRMATIONS AND BONDS
Ch. 3RELIEF OF SURETIES
Va. Code Ann. § 49-26 (2026).
If such creditor, or his committee or personal representative, shall not, within thirty days after such requirement, institute suit against every party to such contract who is resident in this Commonwealth and not insolvent and prosecute the same with due diligence to judgment and by execution, he shall forfeit his right to demand of such surety, guarantor or endorser or his estate, and of his cosureties and their estates, the money due by any such contract for the payment of money, or the damages sustained by any breach of the collateral condition or undertaking specified as aforesaid; but the conditions, rights and remedies against the principal debtor shall remain unimpaired thereby.