Virginia Statutes
§ 46.2-902.1 — Officer may require certain motorists to furnish proof of insurance; penalty
Virginia § 46.2-902.1
Title 46.2Motor Vehicles
Subtitle IIIOperation
Ch. 8Regulation of Traffic
Art. 11Accidents
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-902.1 (2026).
Any law-enforcement officer present at the scene of a motor vehicle accident as to which a law-enforcement officer is required by § 46.2-373 to file an accident report with the Department may require the operator of any motor vehicle involved in such accident to furnish proof that the vehicle he was operating at the time of such accident was an insured motor vehicle as defined in § 46.2-705. Failure to furnish proof of insurance when required by a law-enforcement officer as provided in this section within thirty days shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor.