Virginia Statutes
§ 46.2-878.1 — Maximum speed limits in highway work zones; penalty
Virginia § 46.2-878.1
Title 46.2MOTOR VEHICLES
Subtitle IIIOPERATION
Ch. 8REGULATION OF TRAFFIC
Art. 8SPEED
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-878.1 (2026).
Operation of any motor vehicle in excess of a maximum speed limit established specifically for a highway work zone, when workers are present and when such highway work zone is indicated by appropriately placed signs displaying the maximum speed limit and the penalty for violations, shall be unlawful and constitute a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not more than $500. For the purposes of this section, "highway work zone" means a construction or maintenance area that is located on or beside a highway and marked by appropriate warning signs and, for projects covered by contracts entered into on or after July 1, 2012, with attached flashing lights or other traffic control devices indicating that work is in progress. Nothing in this section shall preclude the prosecution or convict