Virginia Statutes
§ 46.2-307 — Nonresidents licensed under laws of home state or country; extension of reciprocal privileges
Virginia § 46.2-307
Title 46.2MOTOR VEHICLES
Subtitle IITITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE
Ch. 3LICENSURE OF DRIVERS
Art. 2WHEN LICENSE NOT REQUIRED
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-307 (2026).
A.A nonresident over the age of sixteen years and three months who has been duly licensed as a driver under a law requiring the licensing of drivers in his home state or country and who has in his immediate possession a driver's license issued to him in his home state or country shall be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth.
B.Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner, with the consent of the Governor, may extend to nonresidents from foreign countries the same driver's licensing privileges which are granted by the foreign country, or political subdivision wherein such nonresidents are residents, to residents of this Commonwealth residing in such foreign country or political subdivision.
C.Drive