Virginia Statutes
§ 46.2-300 — Driving without license prohibited; penalties
Virginia § 46.2-300
Title 46.2Motor Vehicles
Subtitle IITitling, Registration and Licensure
Ch. 3Licensure of Drivers
Art. 1Unlicensed Driving Prohibited
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-300 (2026).
No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 46.2-303 through 46.2-308, shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway in the Commonwealth until such person has applied for a driver's license, as provided in this article, satisfactorily passed the examination required by § 46.2-325, and obtained a driver's license, nor unless the license is valid. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. Upon conviction under this section, the court may suspend the person's privilege to drive for a period not to exceed 90 days. The court may, in its discretion, dismiss the summons or warrant, where proof of compliance with this section is provided to the court on or before the court date, unless such person was ope