Virginia Statutes
§ 46.2-1072 — Operation of vehicle without serial or identification number; requirements for stamping, cutting, or embossing numbers; regulations
Virginia § 46.2-1072
Title 46.2MOTOR VEHICLES
Subtitle IIIOPERATION
Ch. 10MOTOR VEHICLE AND EQUIPMENT SAFETY
Art. 10MISCELLANEOUS EQUIPMENT
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1072 (2026).
It shall be unlawful to sell or to drive on any highway in the Commonwealth any motor vehicle which does not have stamped on or cut into its motor its motor number or which does not bear a permanent serial or other identification number assigned by the manufacturer or by the Commissioner, or any trailer or semitrailer which does not bear a permanent serial or other identification number assigned by its manufacturer or the Commissioner. The number shall be stamped, cut, embossed, or attached in such a manner that it cannot be changed, altered, or removed without plainly showing evidence which would be readily detectable or which would destroy the attached plate. The number shall be die stamped, cut, or embossed into or attached to a permanent part of the vehicle which is easily accessible f