Virginia Statutes
§ 46.2-859 — Passing a stopped school bus; prima facie evidence
Virginia § 46.2-859
Title 46.2Motor Vehicles
Subtitle IIIOperation
Ch. 8Regulation of Traffic
Art. 7Reckless Driving and Improper Driving
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-859 (2026).
A person driving a motor vehicle shall stop such vehicle when approaching, from any direction, any school bus which is stopped on any highway, private road or school driveway for the purpose of taking on or discharging children, elderly individuals, or individuals with mental or physical disabilities, and shall remain stopped until all the individuals are clear of the highway, private road or school driveway and the bus is put in motion; any individual violating the foregoing is guilty of reckless driving. The driver of a vehicle, however, need not stop when approaching a school bus if the school bus is stopped on the other roadway of a divided highway, on an access road, or on a driveway when the other roadway, access road, or driveway is separated from the roadway on which he is driving