Virginia Statutes
§ 46.2-637 — Security interests subsequently created
Virginia § 46.2-637
Title 46.2MOTOR VEHICLES
Subtitle IITITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE
Ch. 6TITLING AND REGISTRATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 2TITLING VEHICLES
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-637 (2026).
Security interests, other than those in inventory held for sale, in motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers created by the voluntary act of the owner after the original issue of a certificate of title to the owner must be shown on the certificate of title. In such cases, the owner shall file an application with the Department on a form furnished for that purpose, setting forth the security interests and whatever additional information the Department may deem necessary. If satisfied that it is proper for the security interest to be recorded, when the certificate of title covering the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, is surrendered, the Department shall issue a new certificate of title, showing security interests in the order of their priority according to the date of the filing of