Virginia Statutes
§ 44-146.23 — Immunity from liability
Virginia § 44-146.23
Title 44MILITARY AND EMERGENCY LAWS
Ch. 3.2EMERGENCY SERVICES AND DISASTER LAW
Va. Code Ann. § 44-146.23 (2026).
A.Neither the Commonwealth, nor any political subdivision thereof, nor federal agencies, nor other public or private agencies, nor, except in cases of willful misconduct, public or private employees, nor representatives of any of them, engaged in any emergency services activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this chapter or any rule, regulation, or executive order promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, shall be liable for the death of, or any injury to, persons or damage to property as a result of such activities. The provisions of this section shall not affect the right of any person to receive benefits to which he would otherwise be entitled under this chapter, or under the Workers' Compensation Act (§ 65.2-100 et seq.), or under any pension law, n