Virginia Statutes
§ 44-146.21 — Declaration of local emergency
Virginia § 44-146.21
Title 44MILITARY AND EMERGENCY LAWS
Ch. 3.2EMERGENCY SERVICES AND DISASTER LAW
Va. Code Ann. § 44-146.21 (2026).
A.A local emergency may be declared by the local director of emergency management with the consent of the governing body of the political subdivision. In the event the governing body cannot convene due to the disaster or other exigent circumstances, the director, or in his absence, the deputy director, or in the absence of both the director and deputy director, any member of the governing body may declare the existence of a local emergency, subject to confirmation by the governing body at its next regularly scheduled meeting or at a special meeting within 45 days of the declaration, whichever occurs first. The governing body, when in its judgment all emergency actions have been taken, shall take appropriate action to end the declared emergency.
B.A declaration of a local emergency as de