Virginia Statutes
§ 44-146.16 — Definitions
Virginia § 44-146.16
Title 44Military and Emergency Laws
Ch. 3.2Emergency Services and Disaster Law
Va. Code Ann. § 44-146.16 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning: "Communicable disease of public health threat" means an illness of public health significance, as determined by the State Health Commissioner in accordance with regulations of the Board of Health, caused by a specific or suspected infectious agent that may be reasonably expected or is known to be readily transmitted directly or indirectly from one individual to another and has been found to create a risk of death or significant injury or impairment; this definition shall not, however, be construed to include human immunodeficiency viruses or tuberculosis, unless used as a bioterrorism weapon. "Individual" shall include any companion animal. Further, whenever "person or persons" is used in Article 3.02 (§ 32.1-48.05