Virginia Statutes
§ 44-120 — Protection of the uniform
Virginia § 44-120
Title 44MILITARY AND EMERGENCY LAWS
Ch. 1MILITARY LAWS OF VIRGINIA
Art. 13General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 44-120 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person, not an officer, warrant officer or enlisted person in the armed forces of the United States, to wear the duly prescribed uniform thereof, or any distinctive part of such uniform, or a uniform any part of which is similar to a distinctive part of the duly prescribed uniform of the armed forces of the United States. The foregoing provision shall not be construed so as to prevent officers, warrant officers or enlisted persons of the National Guard, nor to prevent members of the organization known as the Boy Scouts of America, or such other organizations as the Secretary of Defense may designate, from wearing their prescribed uniforms; nor to prevent persons who in time of war have served honorably as officers of the armed forces of the United States and w