Virginia Statutes
§ 43-7 — Perfection of lien by subcontractor; extent of lien; affirmative defense; provisions relating to time-share estates
Virginia § 43-7
Title 43Mechanics' and Certain Other Liens
Ch. 1Mechanics' and Materialmen's Liens
Va. Code Ann. § 43-7 (2026).
A.Any subcontractor, in order to perfect the lien given him by § 43-3 shall comply with § 43-4, and in addition give notice in writing to the owner of the property or his agent of the amount and character of his claim. But the amount for which a subcontractor may perfect a lien under this section shall not exceed the amount in which the owner is indebted to the general contractor at the time the notice is given, or shall thereafter become indebted to the general contractor upon his contract with the general contractor for such structure or building or railroad. It shall be an affirmative defense or affirmative partial defense, as the case may be, to a suit to perfect a lien of a subcontractor that the owner is not indebted to the general contractor or is indebted to the general contractor