Virginia Statutes
§ 43-17 — Limitation on suit to enforce lien
Virginia § 43-17
Title 43MECHANICS' AND CERTAIN OTHER LIENS
Ch. 1MECHANICS' AND MATERIALMEN'S LIENS
Va. Code Ann. § 43-17 (2026).
No suit to enforce any lien perfected under §§ 43-4, 43-5 and 43-7 to 43-10 shall be brought after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded or after sixty days from the time the building, structure or railroad was completed or the work thereon otherwise terminated, whichever time shall last occur; provided, however, that the filing of a petition to enforce any such lien in any suit wherein such petition may be properly filed shall be regarded as the institution of a suit under this section; and, provided further, that nothing herein shall extend the time within which such lien may be perfected.