Virginia Statutes
§ 42.1-87 — Archival public records
Virginia § 42.1-87
Title 42.1LIBRARIES
Ch. 7VIRGINIA PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 42.1-87 (2026).
A.Custodians of archival public records shall keep them in fire-resistant, environmentally controlled, physically secure rooms designed to ensure proper preservation and in such arrangement as to be easily accessible. Current public records should be kept in the buildings in which they are ordinarily used. It shall be the duty of each agency to consult with The Library of Virginia to determine the best manner in which to store long-term or archival electronic records. In entering into a contract with a third-party storage provider for the storage of public records, an agency shall require the third-party to cooperate with The Library of Virginia in complying with rules and regulations promulgated by the Board.
B.Public records deemed unnecessary for the transaction of the business of an