Virginia Statutes
§ 40.1-51.4:4 — Prohibition of use of polygraphs in certain employment situations
Virginia § 40.1-51.4:4
Title 40.1LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 3PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES
Art. 5SAFETY PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-51.4:4 (2026).
A.As used in this section, the term "lie detector test" means any test utilizing a polygraph or any other device, mechanism or instrument which is operated, or the results of which are used or interpreted by an examiner for the purpose of purporting to assist in or enable the detection of deception, the verification of truthfulness, or the rendering of a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty of an individual.
B.Notwithstanding the provisions of § 40.1-2.1, it shall be unlawful for any law-enforcement agency as defined in § 9.1-500 or regional jail to require any employee to submit to a lie detector test, or to discharge, demote or otherwise discriminate against any employee for refusal or failure to take a lie detector test, except that the chief executive officer of a law-enforcemen