Virginia Statutes
§ 40.1-51.4:3 — Prohibition of use of certain questions on polygraph tests for employment
Virginia § 40.1-51.4:3
Title 40.1LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 3PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES
Art. 5SAFETY PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-51.4:3 (2026).
No employer shall, as a condition of employment, require a prospective employee to answer questions in a polygraph test concerning the prospective employee's sexual activities unless such sexual activity of the prospective employee has resulted in a conviction of a violation of the criminal laws of this Commonwealth. Any written record of the results of a polygraph examination given to a prospective employee by an employer shall be destroyed or maintained on a confidential basis by the employer giving the examination and shall be open to inspection only upon agreement of the employee tested. Violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor.