Virginia Statutes
§ 40.1-51.2:2 — Remedy for discrimination
Virginia § 40.1-51.2:2
Title 40.1LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 3PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES
Art. 5SAFETY PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-51.2:2 (2026).
A.Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of § 40.1-51.2:1 may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Commissioner alleging such discharge or discrimination. The employee shall be prohibited from seeking relief under this section if he fails to file such complaint within the 60-day time period. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Commissioner shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If, upon such investigation, he determines that the provisions of § 40.1-51.2:1 have been violated, he shall attempt by conciliation to have the violation abated without economic loss to the employee. In the event a voluntary agreement cannot be obtained, the Commissioner