Virginia Statutes
§ 40.1-28.7:8 — Covenants not to compete prohibited; exceptions; civil penalty
Virginia § 40.1-28.7:8
Title 40.1Labor and Employment
Ch. 3Protection of Employees
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-28.7:8 (2026).
A.As used in this section: "Covenant not to compete" means a covenant or agreement, including a provision of a contract of employment, between an employer and employee that restrains, prohibits, or otherwise restricts an individual's ability, following the termination of the individual's employment, to compete with his former employer. A "covenant not to compete" shall not restrict an employee from providing a service to a customer or client of the employer if the employee does not initiate contact with or solicit the customer or client. "Low-wage employee" means an employee (i) whose average weekly earnings, calculated by dividing the employee's earnings during the period of 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of termination of employment by 52, or if an employee worked fewer than