Virginia Statutes
§ 40.1-28.7:7 — Misclassification of workers
Virginia § 40.1-28.7:7
Title 40.1Labor and Employment
Ch. 3Protection of Employees
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-28.7:7 (2026).
A.An individual who has not been properly classified as an employee may bring a civil action for damages against his employer for failing to properly classify the employee if the employer had knowledge of the individual's misclassification. An individual's representative may bring the action on behalf of the individual. If the court finds that the employer has not properly classified the individual as an employee, the court may award the individual damages in the amount of any wages, salary, employment benefits, including expenses incurred by the employee that would otherwise have been covered by insurance, or other compensation lost to the individual, a reasonable attorney fee, and the costs incurred by the individual in bringing the action.
B.In a proceeding under subsection A, an ind