Virginia Statutes
§ 40.1-27.3 — Retaliatory action against employee prohibited
Virginia § 40.1-27.3
Title 40.1Labor and Employment
Ch. 3Protection of Employees
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3 (2026).
A.An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because the employee:
1.Or a person acting on behalf of the employee in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official;
2.Is requested by a governmental body or law-enforcement official to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry;
3.Refuses to engage in a criminal act that would subject the employee to criminal liability;
4.Refuses an employer's order to perform an action that violates any federal or state law or regulation and the employee inf