Virginia Statutes
§ 4.1-506 — Notice of intent to terminate
Virginia § 4.1-506
Title 4.1Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Control
Subtitle IAlcoholic Beverage Control Act
Ch. 5BEER FRANCHISE ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 4.1-506 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection F, a brewery shall provide a wholesaler at least ninety days' prior written notice of any intent to amend, terminate, cancel or not renew any agreement. The notice, a copy of which shall be mailed at the same time to the Board, shall state all the reasons for the intended amendment, termination, cancellation or nonrenewal.
B.Where the reason relates to a condition or conditions which may be rectified by action of the wholesaler, he shall have sixty days in which to take such action and shall, within the sixty-day period, give written notice to the brewery if and when such action is taken. A copy of the notice shall be mailed at the same time to the Board. If such condition has been rectified by action of the wholesaler, then the proposed amendment, ter