Virginia Statutes
§ 4.1-403 — No inducement or coercion
Virginia § 4.1-403
Title 4.1Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Control
Subtitle IAlcoholic Beverage Control Act
Ch. 4WINE FRANCHISE ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 4.1-403 (2026).
No winery shall:
1.Induce or coerce, or attempt to induce or coerce, any wine wholesaler to accept delivery of any wine or any other commodity which has not been ordered by the wine wholesaler.
2.Induce or coerce, or attempt to induce or coerce, any wine wholesaler to do any illegal act by any means including, but not limited to, threatening to amend, cancel, terminate, or refuse to renew any agreement existing between a winery and wine wholesaler.
3.Require a wine wholesaler to assent to any condition, stipulation or provision limiting the wholesaler in his right to sell the product of any other winery anywhere in the Commonwealth.