Virginia Statutes
§ 4.1-1302 — Search without warrant; odor of marijuana
Virginia § 4.1-1302
Title 4.1Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Control
Subtitle IICannabis Control Act
Ch. 13Prohibited Practices; Procedural Matters
Va. Code Ann. § 4.1-1302 (2026).
A.No law-enforcement officer, as defined in § 9.1-101, may lawfully stop, search, or seize any person, place, or thing and no search warrant may be issued solely on the basis of the odor of marijuana and no evidence discovered or obtained pursuant to a violation of this subsection, including evidence discovered or obtained with the person's consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.
B.The provisions of subsection A shall not apply in any airport as defined in § 5.1-1 or if the violation occurs in a commercial motor vehicle as defined in § 46.2-341.4.