Virginia Statutes
§ 4.1-333 — Interdiction of intoxicated driver
Virginia § 4.1-333
Title 4.1Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Control
Subtitle IAlcoholic Beverage Control Act
Ch. 3Prohibited Practices; Penalties; Procedural Matters
Art. 3Procedural Matters
Va. Code Ann. § 4.1-333 (2026).
A.When after a hearing upon due notice it appears to the satisfaction of the circuit court of any county or city that any person, residing within such county or city, has been convicted of driving any automobile, truck, motorcycle, engine, or train while intoxicated, the court may enter an order of interdiction prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages to such person until further ordered. The court entering any such order shall file a copy of the order with the Board.
B.The court entering any order of interdiction may alter, amend, or cancel such order as it deems proper. A copy of any alteration, amendment, or cancellation shall be filed with the Board.