Virginia Statutes
§ 38.2-301 — Insurable interest required; life, accident and sickness insurance
Virginia § 38.2-301
Title 38.2INSURANCE
Ch. 3PROVISIONS RELATING TO INSURANCE POLICIES AND CONTRACTS
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-301 (2026).
A.Any individual of lawful age may take out an insurance contract upon himself for the benefit of any person. No person shall knowingly procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon another individual unless the benefits under the contract are payable to (i) the insured or his personal representative or (ii) a person having an insurable interest in the insured at the time when the contract was made.
B.As used in this section and § 38.2-302, "insurable interest" means:
1.In the case of individuals related closely by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
2.In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic interest in the life, health, and bodily safety of the insured. "Insurable interest" shall not include an interest whi