Virginia Statutes
§ 38.2-2126 — Insurance credit score disclosure; use of credit information
Virginia § 38.2-2126
Title 38.2Insurance
Ch. 21Fire Insurance Policies
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2126 (2026).
A. Any insurer issuing or delivering a policy written to insure an owner-occupied dwelling or the personal property of a tenant's residential property risk that uses credit information contained in a consumer report for underwriting, tier placement or rating an applicant or insured, shall meet the following requirements: 1. Disclose, either on the insurance application or at the time the insurance application is taken (i) that it shall obtain credit information in connection with such application;
(ii)that the insured may request that his credit information be updated; and (iii) that, if the insured questions the accuracy of the credit information, the insurer will, upon request of the insured, reevaluate the insured based on corrected credit information from a consumer reporting agency.