Virginia Statutes
§ 38.2-3430.1:1 — Health insurance coverage not required
Virginia § 38.2-3430.1:1
Title 38.2INSURANCE
Ch. 34PROVISIONS RELATING TO ACCIDENT AND SICKNESS INSURANCE
Art. 4.1INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3430.1:1 (2026).
No resident of this Commonwealth, regardless of whether he has or is eligible for health insurance coverage under any policy or program provided by or through his employer, or a plan sponsored by the Commonwealth or the federal government, shall be required to obtain or maintain a policy of individual insurance coverage except as required by a court or the Department of Social Services where an individual is named a party in a judicial or administrative proceeding. No provision of this title shall render a resident of this Commonwealth liable for any penalty, assessment, fee, or fine as a result of his failure to procure or obtain health insurance coverage. This section shall not apply to individuals voluntarily applying for coverage under a state-administered program pursuant to Title XIX