Virginia Statutes
§ 38.2-303 — Insurable interest required; property insurance
Virginia § 38.2-303
Title 38.2INSURANCE
Ch. 3PROVISIONS RELATING TO INSURANCE POLICIES AND CONTRACTS
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-303 (2026).
A.No insurance contract on property or on any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the property insured.
B.As used in this section, "insurable interest" means any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.