Virginia Statutes
§ 38.2-227 — Public policy regarding punitive damages
Virginia § 38.2-227
Title 38.2INSURANCE
Ch. 2PROVISIONS OF A GENERAL NATURE
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-227 (2026).
It is not against the public policy of the Commonwealth for any person to purchase insurance providing coverage for punitive damages arising out of the death or injury of any person as the result of negligence, including willful and wanton negligence, but excluding intentional acts. This section declares existing policy.