Virginia Statutes
§ 37.2-912 — Conditional release; criteria; conditions; reports; penalty
Virginia § 37.2-912
Title 37.2Behavioral Health and Developmental Services
Subtitle IIIAdmissions and Dispositions
Ch. 9Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators
Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-912 (2026).
A. At any time the court considers the respondent's need for secure inpatient treatment pursuant to this chapter, it shall place the respondent on conditional release if it finds that (i) he does not need secure inpatient treatment but needs outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would need secure inpatient treatment;
(ii)appropriate outpatient supervision and treatment are reasonably available;
(iii)there is significant reason to believe that the respondent, if conditionally released, would comply with the conditions specified; and (iv) conditional release will not present an undue risk to public safety. In making its determination, the court may consider (a) the nature and circumstances of the sexually violent offense for whic