Virginia Statutes
§ 37.2-901 — Civil proceeding; rights of respondents; discovery
Virginia § 37.2-901
Title 37.2BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
Subtitle IIIAdmissions and Dispositions
Ch. 9CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-901 (2026).
In hearings and trials held pursuant to this chapter, respondents shall have the following rights:
1.To receive adequate notice of the proceeding.
2.To be represented by counsel.
3.To remain silent or to testify.
4.To be present during the hearing or trial.
5.To present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.
6.To view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file. In no event shall a respondent be permitted, as a part of any proceedings under this chapter, to raise challenges to the validity of his prior criminal or institutional convictions, charges, or sentences, or the computation of his term of confinement. In no event shall a respondent be permitted to raise defenses or objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings under this chapter unless such