Virginia Statutes
§ 37.2-907 — Right to assistance of experts; compensation
Virginia § 37.2-907
Title 37.2BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
Subtitle IIIAdmissions and Dispositions
Ch. 9CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-907 (2026).
A.Upon a finding of probable cause the judge shall ascertain if the respondent is requesting expert assistance. If the respondent requests expert assistance and has not employed an expert at his own expense, the judge shall appoint such experts as he deems necessary. However, if the respondent refused to cooperate with the mental health examination required pursuant to § 37.2-904 or failed or refused to cooperate with a mental health examination following rescission of a refusal pursuant to § 37.2-906, any expert appointed to assist the respondent shall not be permitted to testify at trial nor shall any report of any such expert be admissible. Any expert employed or appointed pursuant to this section shall be a licensed psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist who is skilled in the