Virginia Statutes
§ 37.2-906 — Probable cause hearing; procedures
Virginia § 37.2-906
Title 37.2BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
Subtitle IIIAdmissions and Dispositions
Ch. 9CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-906 (2026).
A.Upon the filing of a petition alleging that the respondent is a sexually violent predator, the circuit court shall (i) forthwith order that until a final order is entered in the proceeding, in the case of a prisoner, he remain in the secure custody of the Department of Corrections or, in the case of a defendant, he remain in the secure custody of the Department and (ii) schedule a hearing within 90 days to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the respondent is a sexually violent predator. The respondent may waive his right to a hearing under this section. A continuance extending the case beyond the 90 days may be granted to either the Attorney General or the respondent upon good cause shown or by agreement of the parties. The clerk shall mail a copy of the petition to