Virginia Statutes
§ 37.2-805 — (Expires July 1, 2026) Voluntary admission
Virginia·Title 37.2 Behavioral Health and Developmental Services·Subtitle III Admissions and Dispositions·Ch. 8 Emergency Custody and Voluntary and Involuntary Civil Admissions·Art. 2 Voluntary Admission
Any state facility shall admit any person requesting admission who has been (i) screened by the community services board or behavioral health authority that serves the county or city where the person resides or, if impractical, where the person is located, or a certified evaluator, as defined in § 37.2-809, (ii) examined by a physician on the staff of the state facility, and (iii) deemed by the board, authority, or certified evaluator and the state facility physician to be in need of treatment, training, or habilitation in a state facility. Upon motion of the treating physician, a family member or personal representative of the person, or the community services board serving the county or city where the facility is located, the county or city where the person resides, or the county or city