Virginia Statutes
§ 33.2-110 — Gates across private roads; leaving gates open; gates across private roads leading to forestlands; penalties
Virginia § 33.2-110
Title 33.2Highways and Other Surface Transportation Systems
Subtitle IGeneral Provisions and Transportation Entities
Ch. 1Definitions and General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-110 (2026).
A.Any person owning land over which another or others have a private road or right-of-way may, except when it is otherwise provided by contract, erect and maintain gates across such roads or right-of-way at all points at which fences extend to such roads on each side thereof. A court of competent jurisdiction may, upon petition, require the landowner to make such changes as may be necessary and reasonable in the use of such roads for both the landowner and the petitioner. Nothing herein shall prohibit the replacement of a gate with a cattle guard as authorized in § 55.1-2809.
B.If any person without permission of the owners of such gate or of the land on which the gate is located leaves the gate open, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
C.The owners of forest and timberlands may su