Virginia Statutes
§ 32.1-45.1 — Deemed consent to testing and release of test results related to infection with human immunodeficiency virus or hepatitis B or C viruses
Virginia § 32.1-45.1
Title 32.1Health
Ch. 2Disease Prevention and Control
Art. 3Disease Control Measures
Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-45.1 (2026).
A.Whenever any health care provider, or any person employed by or under the direction and control of a health care provider, is directly exposed to body fluids of a patient in a manner that may, according to the then current guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, transmit human immunodeficiency virus or hepatitis B or C viruses, the patient whose body fluids were involved in the exposure shall be deemed to have consented to testing for infection with human immunodeficiency virus or hepatitis B or C viruses. Such patient shall also be deemed to have consented to the release of such test results to the person who was exposed. In other than emergency situations, it shall be the responsibility of the health care provider to inform patients of this provision prior to pro