Virginia Statutes
§ 32.1-27 — Penalties, injunctions, civil penalties and charges for violations
Virginia § 32.1-27
Title 32.1HEALTH
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION GENERALLY
Art. 4PROCEDURES; INSPECTIONS; ORDERS; PENALTIES; REPRESENTATION BY ATTORNEY GENERAL
Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-27 (2026).
A.Any person willfully violating or refusing, failing or neglecting to comply with any regulation or order of the Board or Commissioner or any provision of this title shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor unless a different penalty is specified.
B.Any person violating or failing, neglecting, or refusing to obey any lawful regulation or order of the Board or Commissioner or any provision of this title may be compelled in a proceeding instituted in an appropriate court by the Board or Commissioner to obey such regulation, order or provision of this title and to comply therewith by injunction, mandamus, or other appropriate remedy or, pursuant to § 32.1-27.1, imposition of a civil penalty or appointment of a receiver.
C.Without limiting the remedies which may be obtained in subsection