Virginia Statutes
§ 32.1-25 — Right of entry to inspect, etc.; warrants
Virginia § 32.1-25
Title 32.1HEALTH
Ch. 1ADMINISTRATION GENERALLY
Art. 4PROCEDURES; INSPECTIONS; ORDERS; PENALTIES; REPRESENTATION BY ATTORNEY GENERAL
Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-25 (2026).
Upon presentation of appropriate credentials and upon consent of the owner or custodian, the Commissioner or his designee shall have the right to enter at any reasonable time onto any property to inspect, investigate, evaluate, conduct tests or take samples for testing as he reasonably deems necessary in order to determine compliance with the provisions of any law administered by the Board, Commissioner or Department, any regulations of the Board, any order of the Board or Commissioner or any conditions in a permit, license or certificate issued by the Board or Commissioner. This right of entry shall not apply to privileged communications pursuant to § 8.01-581.17. If the Commissioner or his designee is denied entry, he may apply to an appropriate circuit court for an inspection warrant au