Virginia Statutes
§ 32.1-162.19 — Human research review committees
Virginia § 32.1-162.19
Title 32.1HEALTH
Ch. 5.1HUMAN RESEARCH
Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-162.19 (2026).
A.Each institution or agency which conducts or which proposes to conduct or authorize human research shall establish a human research review committee. The committee shall be composed of representatives of varied backgrounds to ensure the competent, complete, and professional review of human research activities conducted or proposed to be conducted or authorized by the institution or agency. No member of the committee shall be directly involved in the proposed human research or have administrative approval authority over the proposed human research except in connection with his responsibilities as a member of the committee.
B.No human research shall be conducted or authorized by such institution or agency unless the committee has reviewed and approved the proposed human research project