Virginia Statutes
§ 32.1-111.14 — Powers of governing bodies of counties, cities, and towns
Virginia § 32.1-111.14
Title 32.1HEALTH
Ch. 4HEALTH CARE PLANNING
Art. 2.1STATEWIDE EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES SYSTEM AND SERVICES
Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-111.14 (2026).
A.Upon finding as fact, after notice and public hearing, that exercise of the powers enumerated below is necessary to assure the provision of adequate and continuing emergency medical services and to preserve, protect and promote the public health, safety and general welfare, the governing body of any county or city is empowered to:
1.Enact an ordinance making it unlawful to operate any emergency medical services vehicle or class thereof established by the Board in such county or city without having been granted a franchise, license or permit to do so;
2.Grant franchises, licenses or permits to emergency medical services agencies based within or outside the county or city; however, any emergency medical services agency in operation in any county or city on June 28, 1968, that continue