Virginia Statutes
§ 30-156 — Virginia State Crime Commission; purpose; membership; terms; compensation and expenses; quorum; voting on recommendations
Virginia § 30-156
Title 30GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 16VIRGINIA CRIME COMMISSION
Va. Code Ann. § 30-156 (2026).
A.The Virginia State Crime Commission (the Commission) is established in the legislative branch of state government. The purpose of the Commission shall be to study, report and make recommendations on all areas of public safety and protection. In so doing it shall endeavor to ascertain the causes of crime and recommend ways to reduce and prevent it, explore and recommend methods of rehabilitation of convicted criminals, study compensation of persons in law enforcement and related fields and study other related matters including apprehension, trial and punishment of criminal offenders. The Commission shall make such recommendations as it deems appropriate with respect to the foregoing matters, and shall coordinate the proposals and recommendations of all commissions and agencies as to legi