Virginia Statutes
§ 3.2-301 — Right to farm; restrictive ordinances
Virginia § 3.2-301
Title 3.2AGRICULTURE, ANIMAL CARE, AND FOOD
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS; PROTECTION AND PROMOTION OF AGRICULTURE
Ch. 3RIGHT TO FARM
Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-301 (2026).
In order to limit the circumstances under which agricultural operations may be deemed to be a nuisance, especially when nonagricultural land uses are initiated near existing agricultural operations, no locality shall adopt any ordinance that requires that a special exception or special use permit be obtained for any production agriculture or silviculture activity in an area that is zoned as an agricultural district or classification. Localities may adopt setback requirements, minimum area requirements, and other requirements that apply to land on which agriculture and silviculture activity is occurring within the locality that is zoned as an agricultural district or classification. No locality shall enact zoning ordinances that would unreasonably restrict or regulate farm structures or far