Virginia Statutes
§ 3.2-6568 — Power of search for violations of statutes against cruelty to animals
Virginia § 3.2-6568
Title 3.2AGRICULTURE, ANIMAL CARE, AND FOOD
Subtitle VDOMESTIC ANIMALS
Ch. 65COMPREHENSIVE ANIMAL CARE
Art. 8SEARCH, SEIZURE, IMPOUNDING, AND ENFORCEMENT
Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-6568 (2026).
When an affidavit is made under oath before a magistrate or court of competent jurisdiction by any animal control officer, humane investigator, law-enforcement officer, or State Veterinarian's representative that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have been, are being, or are about to be violated in any particular building or place, such magistrate or judge, if satisfied that there is reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a warrant authorizing any sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer to search the building or place. After issuing a warrant under this section, the magistrate or judge shall file the affidavit in the manner prescribed by § 19.2-54. After executing the warrant, the animal control officer, h