Virginia Statutes
§ 29.1-523 — Killing deer by use of certain lights; acts raising presumption of attempt to kill
Virginia § 29.1-523
Title 29.1Wildlife, Inland Fisheries and Boating
Ch. 5WILDLIFE AND FISH LAWS
Art. 2HUNTING AND TRAPPING
Va. Code Ann. § 29.1-523 (2026).
Any person who kills or attempts to kill any deer between a half hour after sunset and a half hour before sunrise by use of a light attached to any vehicle or a spotlight or flashlight shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The flashing of a light attached to any vehicle or a spotlight or flashlight from any vehicle between a half hour after sunset and half hour before sunrise by any person or persons, then in possession of a firearm, crossbow, or bow and arrow or speargun, without good cause, shall raise a presumption of an attempt to kill deer in violation of this section. Every person in or on any such vehicle shall be deemed a principal in the second degree and subject to the same punishment as a principal in the first degree. Every person who, in any manner, aids, abets or acts in