Virginia Statutes
§ 29.1-422 — Permits for field trials
Virginia § 29.1-422
Title 29.1Wildlife, Inland Fisheries and Boating
Ch. 4PERMITS REQUIRED
Art. 3SPECIAL PERMITS
Va. Code Ann. § 29.1-422 (2026).
The Board is authorized to grant permits to bona fide field trial clubs and associations to hold field trials with dogs under such regulations it deems proper. The fee established by the Board for a field trial permit shall be an amount sufficient to defray the costs of processing the permit and administering the permitted activity, but shall not exceed twenty-five dollars per event. It shall be unlawful to hold such trials without the permit herein authorized during the closed season for game. If wild game is to be shot over or in front of dogs engaged in such field trials, the person actually shooting must have a license permitting him to do so. Captive birds of any species released and immediately shot or recovered during such trials shall not be considered to be wild birds under this